What to do if my husband and I got denied for an FHA loan because he had a convient store business and apparentky the EBT machine was misused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I got denied for an FHA loan because he had a convient store business and apparentky the EBT machine was misused?

He was under a corporation. Is there any way this could get taken off his record since he didnt personallly misuse the EBT machine?

Asked on December 11, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to "take this off his record"--the fact that there was a misuse by a corporation which your husband evidentally owned and/or was an officer of is public record. Getting an FHA loan is not a right--it's a benefit received by only a few, and the agency is free to set whatever criteria or restrictions it likes, including that those who were associated with any misdeeds like the one you describe (even if not committed by them in their own personal name) are ineligible. Most people do not apply for FHA loans for one reason or another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption