If my husband’s mother has a large savings account and her daughter is on her account but she is about to claim bankruptcy, can they go after my mother-in-law’s money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s mother has a large savings account and her daughter is on her account but she is about to claim bankruptcy, can they go after my mother-in-law’s money?

Asked on March 11, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it is a joint account half of that money looks - at the onset - to be your sister in law's so the trustee can look to the account for funds.  I would go and take her name off and then you will have to establish to the trustee that it was only your Mother's account and that her name was on it for convenience only.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption