My husbands business/partner who was his nephew committed suicide. His house was the business office. How can my husband get tools and papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husbands business/partner who was his nephew committed suicide. His house was the business office. How can my husband get tools and papers?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You need to contact the partner's spouse of who ever was living there to gain permission for access to the house.  If you have a problem, you can call the police to explain the situation and the need to go in the house to obtain the items.  If you have a further problem i suggest that you hire a lawyer to broker a deal with the police or whoever is in charge of the estate to gain access to the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption