What to do if my husband would like to adopt my daughter but there is no one on the birth certificate other than me and her biological father has had no contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband would like to adopt my daughter but there is no one on the birth certificate other than me and her biological father has had no contact?

How would we go about this?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If paternity has not been established then I would consult with ana ttorney there as to the best way to proceed.  Does the biological father know about his daughter but has distanced himself?  If he wants no part of things then you should ask him to voluntarily relinquish his rights.  That would pave the way for the adoption.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption