My husband works 45 hours a week. His employer does not offer benefits. I am a nurse who works full time. If he were to need medical care, hospitalization etc, because we are married am I financially responsible for the medical costs? Thank you.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband works 45 hours a week. His employer does not offer benefits. I am a nurse who works full time. If he were to need medical care, hospitalization etc, because we are married am I financially responsible for the medical costs? Thank you.

Details in question.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would be: the law makes spouses resonsible for certain necessary expenses of their spouses, because society does not want married couples pushing this cost off onto society (e.g. onto taxpayers or charity care). The necessary expenses a spouse can be held liable for includes necessary (non-elective) medical care. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption