If my husband will change his J1 visa category and I’m on J2 and depend on him,can I still renew it or I have to apply for a new one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband will change his J1 visa category and I’m on J2 and depend on him,can I still renew it or I have to apply for a new one?

I currently have my work authorization and I need to renew it.

Asked on March 27, 2014 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can only maintain your J-2 dependent status as long as your husband is in valid J-1 status.  As J-2 is a dependent status, you cannot continue to have that status if your husband changes to another nonimmigrant status.  The same would go for employment authorization.  If your husband changes to H-1B, for instance, you would have to change to H-4 which is the dependent status and with that status you would not be eligible for employment authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption