What to do if my husband was “terminated” from his job because “he no longer fit with their future plans”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was “terminated” from his job because “he no longer fit with their future plans”?

He worked for a rural water company as the certified water operator for 13 years. Do we have any recourse?

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based on the limited facts presented, your husband has no legal recourse here. Unless his discharge was the result of legally actionable discrimination (e.g. age discrimination) or his termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or stated company policy, no law was broken.

The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workpalce much as it sees fit; this includes who to fire and for what reason (or no reason at all). This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption