If my husband was still married when we got married, how do I change my name back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was still married when we got married, how do I change my name back?

My husband’s divorce to his first wife was never finalized which means our marriage is not valid. How do I change my name back to my maiden name?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to court to have a Judge issue an order addressing the matter and confirming that the marriage was void and indicating that your legal name is your maiden name.  Even though the marriage is really void you need to make sure that it is legally "on the books" that way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption