My husband was rear ended while towing a trailer. The trailer totaled. Do we pay our dedutible or go after the others guys insurance ourselves?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband was rear ended while towing a trailer. The trailer totaled. Do we pay our dedutible or go after the others guys insurance ourselves?

Is it in our best interest to pay our deductible and let our insurance fight for us. Which would affet our claim ratio. Or do we contact their insurance and fight for them to pay everything?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Car insurance rules vary from one state to the other, and I'm not familiar with Wisconsin's law on the subject.  But in many states, it won't hurt your insurance rates to place the claim, because the law doesn't allow that for an accident that isn't your fault and clearly is someone else's.  You can check with an attorney in your area for more information, and one place to look for a lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption