Who is responsible for the damages to our vehicle if my husband was rear-ended in a multi-car collision on the freeway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for the damages to our vehicle if my husband was rear-ended in a multi-car collision on the freeway?

He did not rear-end anyone else (he was the last one in line to be rear ended) but there were approximately 9 other cars involved in this accident. The who rear ended him has insurance but they state that they will not cover our car because he was not at fault for the accident. This is due to the fact that the person who started the whole collision fled the scene. Our insurance states that we will need to pay our $1,000 deductible in order for us to get our car fixed through them.

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You reprot it to your insurance company and allow them to pursue the person at fault. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption