If my husband was married before and ordered to pay a percentage of his income as spousal support and I die, will my life insurance proceeds be considered income to be paid to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was married before and ordered to pay a percentage of his income as spousal support and I die, will my life insurance proceeds be considered income to be paid to her?

I have him as a beneficiary on my life insurance policy. If he gets that money is that considered income for him where he will end up paying a percentage to her?

Asked on October 30, 2015 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There's no easy 100% definitive answer that fits all situations. Generally, life insurance death benefits are not considered taxable income, and it's also not "income" in the everyday sense of payment for employment, so in the absence of any guidance from the divorce decree or order, it would most likely be the case that the benefits would not be "income" that he has to pay to his ex-wife. However, divorce decrees, orders, and settlements are interpreted according to their language: if the language in the divorce document indicates that your husband should pay a percentage of any money, from any source, that he receives, that is enforceable. For a more definitive answer about your situation, have your husband locate a copy of the order/decree/settlement and bring it to an attorney to review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption