If my husband was killed in a motorcycle accident, is it truethatIcan only get the maximum bodily injury on the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was killed in a motorcycle accident, is it truethatIcan only get the maximum bodily injury on the policy?

We have 4 kids. Should Ispeak with a personal injury attorney? I’m in Washington County, MD.

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak to a personal injury attorney. While you can only recover from an insurer (whether yours or that of an at-fault party who caused the accident) up to the policy limit, that does not mean you can't sue someone who caused the accident for more that that...the insurance limit(s) do not define how much you can sue for, but just what the liability or obligation of the insurer is. If the at-fault party has more (a decent income, property, assets, etc.), you could potentially recover much more directly from them. It is well worth speaking with a personal injury attorney to explore your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption