What should we do if my husband was falsely accused of a hit and run accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should we do if my husband was falsely accused of a hit and run accident?

The driver hit our car and my husband pulled out of traffic so they could talk. The driver and my husband resolved to not involve the police as there were no major damage to the vehicles. My husband gave the guy his business card and went to work. Later on the police came by and said that my husband was involved in a hit and run. My husband doesn’t have a license. He did in fact give the gentleman his info, via business card. And they made a verbal agreement to end any further action. The officer set a court date for us to see a judge. What do we do at the court appearance?

Asked on August 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately because your husband did not have a drivers license it will cause some problems for him.  You should at this point hire an attorney to not only deal with the issue of hit-and-run but to deal with the unlicensed driving, as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption