My husband was in an accident in my dads car the car is insured but my dad doesnt want to give his insurance info because the other driver is at fault. What do i do? Does it need to go through his insurance since the accident was caused by the other party

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband was in an accident in my dads car the car is insured but my dad doesnt want to give his insurance info because the other driver is at fault. What do i do? Does it need to go through his insurance since the accident was caused by the other party

My husband was backed into by a guy who was pulling out of a parking spot in a 7/11 parking lot as my husband was waiting to exit the parking lot. Both cars are insured but ours is insured by my dad and the car is in his name. The person already filed a claim but my dad doesn’t want it to go through his insurance do to having to pay a deductible and his insurance will go up, something he can’t afford and neither can we.

Asked on May 7, 2017 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the other party was at fault, your dad, the registered owner of the vehicle, would file a property damage claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier. The claim is not filed with your dad's insurance carrier. The property damage claim is for the cost of repairs to his car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption