my husband was in a hit and run accident and there is a partial plate from the other vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband was in a hit and run accident and there is a partial plate from the other vehicle

They were at a stopped light and the vehicle hit them from the back and ran off there is a partial plate on the vehicle what is it we can do at this point when the insurance company is already saying that my car more then likely had brake problems and it would stale out before we were in the accident but my car is only 3 weeks off the lot

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

 

Why does the insurance company think that your brakes were bad – especially if you were driving a new car? Having the partial plate may or may not be helpful, but the key here is that your insurance company must provide coverage in a hit and run situation. It doesn't sound like they are doing that, so your best bet is to contact an insurance bad faith attorney to discuss your options. Insurance companies will often give you the “runaround” in the hopes that you'll simply go away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption