What to do if my husband was in a car accident in which the other driver was at fault and admitted liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was in a car accident in which the other driver was at fault and admitted liability?

The driver had full coverage insurancd but the insurance company is not trying to pay for everything. I have been paying for a rental for over 2 weeks now and they told me i have to keep paying for it until the truck is fixed then they will reimburse me. They also said they are gonna only pay because my husband should have been aware of his surroundings. What can I do to make them pay what they owe?

Asked on October 11, 2013 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

James Gende / Gende Law Office, SC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How much property damage was incurred?  Was your husband injured?  He should get checked out by a doctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption