If my husband was at fault for an auto accident in which he sustained a traumatic brain injury, what is he entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was at fault for an auto accident in which he sustained a traumatic brain injury, what is he entitled to?

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he was at fault for his own accident, he may be entitled to his own insurance proceeds but I am not sure what else you are seeking. You need to seek out the insurance company and file a claim before any statute of limitations issues. Further, you need to be 100% certain he was entirely at fault or if the other party had any blame in this, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption