My husband was given a ticket for unlawful posession of marajuna. When he went to court the judge wouldn’t even talk to him w/o a lawyer.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband was given a ticket for unlawful posession of marajuna. When he went to court the judge wouldn’t even talk to him w/o a lawyer.

I thought that this charge was just a violation and he would just receive a fine. Do we really need a lawyer? Wht wouldn’t they even talk to him? that seems a bit thrump up for a simple possession ticket. Please help.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Any drug possession charge under New York criminal law is a serious charge.  The amount of marijuana your husband had in his possession is the key to the criminal charge against him.  Unlawful Possession is the least serious and treated as a non-criminal violation which means that your husband will have no criminal record if he is found in violation of this section of the penal law.  The fact that the Judge would not even talk to him may be an indication that it is more serious than you think and it may be a good idea to speak with a lawyer.  A lawyer would be able to determine  the validity of the charge and if the circumstances surrounding the ticket could be a factor in his case.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption