If my husband was given a SSN as a student to work on campus, do I give this number on immigration forms they asks for SSN, if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was given a SSN as a student to work on campus, do I give this number on immigration forms they asks for SSN, if any?

Asked on January 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a social security  number that was lawfully issued to your husband, that will be his social security for the rest of his life so you can safely provide that on all future immigration forms.  Once he is approved for a green card, he will be issued a new SS card, with the same number but without the conditional language of "valid with USCIS authorization only".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption