What are our rights if my husband was fired from his job because of sexual harassment allegations?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my husband was fired from his job because of sexual harassment allegations?

He was sent home on paid leave but never signed any documentation and was fired a week and a half later – again he didn’t sign any documentation. I’m worried about his career future as these were allegations and am wondering our next steps.

Asked on September 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1 If he did not have an employment contract, he was an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, including an allegation of sexual harassment. Even if the allegation is false, he may still be fired over it, because, he could be fired for any reason--even just that a supervisor felt like firing him.
2 If he did not have an employement contract, he was not owed any severance or compensation. The employer could choose to give him severance or other compensation, but is not required to.
3 There is no need to provide any documentation to him of termination or have him sign any.
4 If the allegations are false, he may be able to sue the persons making them for defamation. And/or possibly for tortious interference with economic advantage. If you think this is the case, he should speak with a personal injury P.I. attorney about what his case may be worth, how strong it is, how to pursue it, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption