If my husband was fired a couple of days ago from a full-time salary job of 3 years due to false accusations, what are his rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was fired a couple of days ago from a full-time salary job of 3 years due to false accusations, what are his rights?

He was first told by his district manager that it was beacuse a couple hourly employees called and complained to HR that he was stealing money to buy drugs. When he spoke to HR and asked why he was fired, they told him it was because some hourly employees said he had been doing drugs in the office. However, 2 days prior to his firing he told a couple of hourly emplyees that they were on the verge of loosing their jobs if they did not start doing their jobs and he believes they are the ones who called HR. They have no proof that any of these accusations are true and no money has been missing from his job. Was this a wrongful termination?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about I suggest that your husband consult with the local department of labor about the situation and/or a labor law attorney to see what legal recourse he may have as to the matter. The problem is that under the laws of all states in this country an employee is terminable at the will of his or her employer provided the termination is not based upon a protected area of discrimination.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption