What to do about an out-of-state speeding ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out-of-state speeding ticket?

My husband was driving thru AZ and got a ticket today for $197 for a 57 speed in a 45. Was a redfexspeed camera ticket.In MN it is outlawed by camera. He cannot get back to the court to fight this. He has not had a ticket since college; he is now he is 50. He is a UPS driver. What if we cannot pay this by then as they need a certified check?

Asked on March 7, 2011 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your husband can find out if he can pay the ticket online or by mail or see if he can fight the ticket by mail or make an appearance by telephone.  Most courts now are electronically and technologically savvy. If he can fight it without making a physical appearance, he should try to get the ticket amount lowered by stating his driving history and the fact he hasn't had a ticket since college.  Further, have your husband check if this ticket is one that qualifies for traffic school so that it doesn't appear on his driving record or impact his insurance. The fact the type of radar gun used is outlawed in Minnesota (where he resides) but not in Arizona is not an issue here. He is presumed to know (a legal must) what the laws are in other locations in which he has voluntarily agreed to drive. So, if the speed limit is 75 where you live but only 60 where he drives, he is presumed to know that so the burden still remains with him to show that he was not speeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption