If my husband was deported the day after we got married, how I can get him back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was deported the day after we got married, how I can get him back?

My husband was deported the day after we got married. I need to know how I can get him back as soon as possible. He has no criminal record and when he first came to the US he came with a green card.

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that the best thing for you to do is to go and seek help from an immigration attorney in your area.  You can also go down to the Department of Immigration and Naturalization and seek to file a spousal visa on his behalf to allow him to be able to travel back from his country to the United States.  Bring your proof of marriage with you as well as your identification.  It is a bit confusing how he could have been deported is he held a green card already so try and figure that out or ask the attorney to help you try and figure it out.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption