What to do if my husband was contacted by the states attorney about a criminal case they are prosecuting and they want him to do a deposition by phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was contacted by the states attorney about a criminal case they are prosecuting and they want him to do a deposition by phone?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have not stated how exactly your husband is involved with the matter or what they need the deposition from him for.  I am not a fan of depositions by phone but I tell you that I would not advise doing it with out an attorney present to represent his interests.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption