If my husband was charged with metamphetamine manufacture, what kind of jail time are we looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was charged with metamphetamine manufacture, what kind of jail time are we looking at?

It is his 1st offense with no priors.

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Minnesota, a first degree controlled substance offense carries with it a potential sentence of up to 30 years in prison or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both.  The presumptive, usual, sentence  under law, with no prior offense is a commitment to prison for 74 - 103 months.  Obviously, the charge is significant.  However, there are many defenses to the charge and you must consult with experienced criminal defense counsel. 


For a consultation call 612-240-8005. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption