my husband was caught cheating with a lady who has met the both of us at the same time she new we were married and new me as well

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband was caught cheating with a lady who has met the both of us at the same time she new we were married and new me as well

can i sue my husband and The lady he had an affair wiTh for all Th emotional distressed is been struggling SO much wiTh This and losing hair and now put on meds so i can be claim about even taken meds i stil cry and hurt over it

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a divorce lawyer in your area, as soon as you are up to it, about your rights.  There are differences in the divorce laws, from one state to another, and the only way to get reliable advice is to have your attorney review all of the facts.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There might not be a direct claim, in many states, for the emotional distress, because that is a very difficult claim to prove. But in a divorce, a disability directly caused (if you could prove that) by his marital fault might get some serious attention in determining your rights.  You need a good lawyer to represent you in this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption