If my husband was awarded the house in our divorce, how do I remove my name from the deedit can be removed from my credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was awarded the house in our divorce, how do I remove my name from the deedit can be removed from my credit report?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

John Nelson / Nelson & Broadbent

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At the minimum, you will need to get a deed transferring the property from you and your husband to just your husband.  If the house still has a mortgage or equity line against it, just transferring the deed won't be enough.  Your husband will need to refinance the property on his own to get your name off of the mortgage (and to get that loan off of your credit report).  You should also make sure there are no other loans or liens against the property to make sure you won't still be responsible for something after you're taken off the deed.  Talk to a real estate attorney to protect yourself and your credit!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption