How do we go about obtaining a copy of my husband’s criminal record history?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we go about obtaining a copy of my husband’s criminal record history?

My husband was arrested over 21 years ago (at the age of 17); all he remembers is that the court said he had a felony now on his record. How can we go about finding out what type of felony it is? Also, can he obtain a passport?

Asked on August 13, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Criminal history records information is available from the IL State Police. Information is located at their web page: http://www.isp.state.il.us/crimhistory/chri.cfm.  Your husdand's will list just what offense he was convicted of.

Since he was over 16 at the time, he would have been tried an an adult. Unfortunately, since he was convicted of a felony he will not be eligible for an "expungment" (i.e. the legal remedy that allows some people to clear their criminal record).

However, a felony conviction does not preclude your husband from obtaining a passport. In fact the passport application does not even ask about criminal convictions. Just be aware that getting an entry visa into another country can be affected by such a conviction. So check with the embassy/consulate of the country that he wants to enter as to its restrictions, if any, regarding the issuance of a visa to a felon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption