What to do if my husband was arrested on a warrent for failure to appear on a child support case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was arrested on a warrent for failure to appear on a child support case?

He has been held for a week now with no scheduled hearing to see a judge. How long can he be held without a hearing scheduled? Also, I am 7 months pregnant and worried how the stress is affecting my baby and have 5 children to care for without his support. I need my husband home. Is there anything that can be done to speed this process?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what can be done to get bail set and posted so that your spouse can be released to come home and have a hearing date on the child support case that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption