What are my rights if my husband was arrested for slapping my son and the media released a report containing my full name, as well as the location of my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my husband was arrested for slapping my son and the media released a report containing my full name, as well as the location of my apartment?

He slapped him in the back of the head and was offered bail. I’m not sure how the laws in my state work but seeing as I was not charged or arrested for anything and my children were not taken from me, isn’t this illegal? They have told people where they can locate me, my children and also my husband. They also put in the report that I was heard saying “good job” in the video as if applauding my husband but I was clearly being sarcastic and was angered but they portrayed me going along with my husband.

Asked on January 2, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney with experience in "false light" cases in your community to see if you may have a legal basis for an action gainst the media for what was written. An attorney in your community can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption