If my husband was arrested for domestic violence, what rights do I have as a parent to get away from an abusive situation?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was arrested for domestic violence, what rights do I have as a parent to get away from an abusive situation?

Can I leave state when CPS/law enforcement are involved?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If any court orders have been entered in this case, you should review the order carefully, with an attorney, before leaving. If there have been custody proceedings, or if CPS has filed something, you may not be permitted to leave the state.

If not, then you are permitted to leave, but you should know that you may be required to return in order to attend court proceedings. You should notify CPS and the law enforcement agencies so they can get in touch with you if necessary.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption