My husband threatened to call the police if I move to another state with the kids. What are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband threatened to call the police if I move to another state with the kids. What are my rights?

My husband and I are moving from Texas to Las Vegas to start a new job in July. I want to take the kids in April, to get everything set up before he arrives in July. Surprise, he tells me that if I take the kids from him, he will call the cops because I am kidnapping them. Can he do that? Can’t I just take the kids early?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming you are married and living with him? I..e, not divorcing or separated and no court orders in place? You have every right to take the kids with you but bear in mind, that may not stop him from taking action to so prevent you.

Sounds like he is simply upset about the move.  Trying talking to him first.  Then check out Texas law on such issues.  It may help for you to at least consult with a child custody attorney in your state.  Try Texas state bar or www.attorneypages.com.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption