What to do if my husband sold someone a boat which was in tip top shape but the buyer says that it doesn’t work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband sold someone a boat which was in tip top shape but the buyer says that it doesn’t work?

We used it all of the time. However, since my husband sold the individual the boat, the buyer is now not satisfied with it. He wants my husband to give him $900 to repair the boat’s engine. Is the seller right because the boat worked fine when we owned it my husband took great care of it.

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the boat was sold without you providing some warranty or guaranty for it, you should only be liable for the cost to repair or other compensation if you were aware of a problem that existed at the time of the sale and deliberately or knowingly failed to disclose this problem (fraud). Otherwise, you legally should not be required to pay, and should have a good defense if he attempts to sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption