My husband signed a piece of paper stating in the event we divorce he will not fight me for the land we own. Will that hold up legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband signed a piece of paper stating in the event we divorce he will not fight me for the land we own. Will that hold up legally?

My husband signed a piece of paper stating in
the event him and I divorce he will not fight
me for the land we own. Will that hold up
legally?

Asked on June 3, 2019 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the piece of paper--what is says, how it was signed, when and under what circumstances it was signed, etc.--meets the criteria to be a pre-nuptial agreement. You should bring it to a family or matrimonial law attorney to review, so as to understand its enforceability. With any sort of contract or agreement, the details matter as to enforceability, so we can't say whether this one will hold up--only that it might, and that it's worth your time to consult with a lawyer about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption