What to do if my husband signed a lease for a year and did not know there was an automatic renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband signed a lease for a year and did not know there was an automatic renewal?

He does not read English and the landlord did not furnish him with a Spanish lease. He went to the landlord and told him months prior to the end of the lease and told him he was struggling to pay the rent and the landlord told him to finish out the lease and let him know when he was going to move out. The landlord did not mention anything about the automatic renewal. My husband told him that he was moving out this month. The lease was up in 2 months ago. What can my husband do? The landlord is telling him that he is responsible for the rest of this year also.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal hep from an attorney at legal aid or any court services with landlord tenant situations.  There are help centers in courts.  The lease is a contract and you are bound by the terms.  But if your husband could not understand the lease - and he is not with ut fault here because he should have taken it to some one to read for him - and the landord knew that and took advantage of him then you may be able to have it set aside.  But you need to go to court to have the judge decalre it void or you are still obligated to pay nder it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption