If my husband’s locked company van was broken into and about $2000 worth of his tools were stolen, who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s locked company van was broken into and about $2000 worth of his tools were stolen, who is responsible?

The company promised to supply all tools needed, however they gave him a van equiped only with supplies and a set of torches. He was sent out on jobs that required meters and gauges and other specialized tools. So in order to make a living and fulfill the job requirement of this company, his own tools had to be used. The van was locked and parked on our property. (the company requires the van to be taken home). Can I take them to small claims court?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was a theft of tools belonging to your husband at your residence from the company van that he is driving, liabilty would rest with the person who stole the tools. Assuming you have insurance for the van or you home, I would make a claim under your insurance policy for the loss of your husband's tools.

Possibly his employer may have an insurance policy for the van that he can make a claim for his loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption