If my husband’s ex-wife didn’t pay the mortgage on their joint property and now he is being served forclosure papers, can they go after my assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s ex-wife didn’t pay the mortgage on their joint property and now he is being served forclosure papers, can they go after my assets?

The court will probably sell the house for 250k and their loan is 320k; will they come after me for the rest?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No but they can go after ny jointly held assets which will indeed effect you.  He needs to get help here to protect himself and his credit.  He needs to either make an agreement for a deed in lieu of foreclosure or what ever he can work out (short sale?) but waiving the deficiency is key.  Otherwise he has to sue his ex based upon their divorce agreement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption