What to do if my husband’s ex-girlfriend has recently dropped child support through the courts but we are physically paying her the same amount as the court agreement we had?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband’s ex-girlfriend has recently dropped child support through the courts but we are physically paying her the same amount as the court agreement we had?

What should we be doing as far as records and payments to her so that it doesn’t come back on my husband later on and she can’t claim that he hasn’t paid anything at all?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest bthat given what you have written that you consult with a family law attorney to draft up a new stipulation and order to be signed by both of the parents as to the new terms for child support and have each sign it. After signed, then the order is submitted to the court for filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption