What are an employee’s rights regarding a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights regarding a company vehicle?

My husband’s employer gave him a salaried position about a year and a half ago. Along with this, he was given a company vehicle to “run errands for the business”, but there was a monthly payment for the vehicle deducted from his salary. In addition to this, he was responsible for all of the gas used, even if it was for the business. My husband has worked so many hours and not gotten paid because he was salary and now that the business is going in to the slow season and my husband was unable to run an errand on his day off, the business stripped him of the vehicle, his salary and are cutting his hours and making him an hourly employee. Is any of this legal?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your husband consult with a family law attorney concerning the many issues that you have written about and/or a representative with the local department of labor in that unless there is a written agreement between your husband and his employer in that the monthly payments debited from his salary for the vehicle and the requirement that he pay for gas for the vehicle even if such use was for company business seems improper and in violation of all state's labor laws on these issues.

The seemingly retaliatory action by the employer against your husband for not being able to run an errand on his off day is improper as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption