What can we do if my husband’s car was totaled this month because a lady suffered a seizure on the highway and hit him with her car on the freeway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my husband’s car was totaled this month because a lady suffered a seizure on the highway and hit him with her car on the freeway?

My daughter was in the car as well at the time. She is still recuperating from the emotional after effects of that accident. What legal line of action can we take against this irresponsible woman who should not be driving in the first place?

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first contact the presumed insurance carrier for your vehicle and have your claims representative assist you. In the meantime, consult with a personal injury attorney in your locality as to your daughter's and spouse's damages. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com. The time to file suit for a personal injury is usually within one year of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption