What to do about a 20 year old FTA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a 20 year old FTA?

My husband recieved a ticket recently. The officer said he had a 20 year old warrent for a failure to appear. He now has a court date in this other county. How come this ticket is just coming back to bite him? It was for a misdemenor. Should we get a lawyer to help him clear this up?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely should retain the services of an attorney to resolve this case.  I represented a client last year under the same circumstances.  The case was dismissed when we appeared in court.  I was also retained a week ago to represent someone who failed to appear on a DUI charge 20 years ago.  It may be that the officer no longer works for the department.  An attorney can investigate your case and possibly negotiate an outright dismissal or reduction in your charges.  Seek the advice of an attorney immediately.  The attorney can also attempt to have the bench warrant recalled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption