If my husband recently passed away leaving me with an 8 month old baby and a low income job, am I legally obligated to pay for this funeral?

UPDATED: Dec 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband recently passed away leaving me with an 8 month old baby and a low income job, am I legally obligated to pay for this funeral?

My husband’s family made all the funeral arrangements and they have very expensive taste. During the process of arranging the funeral I informed them that I would be unable to help pay for this and they told me not to worry about it and that they would take care of it. Recently they met with the funeral home and came to a financial agreement and I am assuming an agreement was signed but I don’t know by whom. I was unaware that this meeting was taking place until after the fact and I have not signed anything with anybody concerning payment of services. Now the family is harassing me for money.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the people who are bothering you about money for the funeral of your late husband to see what can be done to resolve the matter. I also suggest that you consult the Social Security Adminsitration in that your child very well could be entitled to social security benefits as to your late husband.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption