If my husband recently left me but is in the process of getting a rather large settlement, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband recently left me but is in the process of getting a rather large settlement, what are my rights?

We have been married for over 13 years and the seperation is not something I want.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you need by left you? Is he filing a divorce? You may be entitled to some of the settlement. For example, if this is from a lawsuit that occured within marriage, then you are entitled even if he gets money after divorce. You need to talk to an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption