What to do about continued employment and FMLA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about continued employment and FMLA?

My husband recently hurt his back do he went on FMLA and short term disability. He has gotten better and got a note stating he was able to return to work with no restrictions. However, they stopped the FMLA and short-term although his employer will not let him return. What options do we have?

Asked on July 22, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, FMLA and Title VII require his employer to let him return to work after a leave of absence. There are a few exceptions to this rule, such as if allowing him to return would cause an undue hardship for his employer.

Your husband should talk right away with an  attorney in your state who specializes in wrongful termination or disability discrimination cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption