What can I do if my husband recently filed for divorce and took me off of our bank accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my husband recently filed for divorce and took me off of our bank accounts?

We’ve been married for 10 years and he kicked me out of the house. He took me off the bank account 2 days agowhen he got paid. My husband isn’t supporting me as he had been; he has pawned my jewelry and sold my car.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help as soon as you can.  Please go and see if you quaify for legal servies or go to a woman's help center.  You need to file for temporary support, exclusive use of the home and for a restraining order that prevents dissipation of marital assets.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption