If my husband receives SSD and recently won a personal injury iaward for a product liability case, is this amount reportable to Social Security and will we lose his benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband receives SSD and recently won a personal injury iaward for a product liability case, is this amount reportable to Social Security and will we lose his benefits?

What if we settle? He is only 37 and is on SSD not SSI. We also receive SSD benefits for our 2 children. I just want to make sure that we will not lose his income if we settle. Is there a specific wording that needs to be used or does it matter since it is not earned income?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Th best way to get the answer to your question is for your husband to consult with the presumed personal injury attorney he has in the underlying lawsuit. From my experience in similar matters the settlement of the personal injury matter will have no impact in your husband getting SSD benefits in the future assuming the settlement is structured properly.

I suggest that the bulk of the settlement be structured for past and future pain and suffering as well as for medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption