If my husband pays alimony to his ex-wife, can we either modify the amount because she has been working or eliminate it all together because she is living with her boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband pays alimony to his ex-wife, can we either modify the amount because she has been working or eliminate it all together because she is living with her boyfriend?

She has been working for the past 2 years and is now moving out of state to live with her boyfriend.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts of your matter it appears that there is a factual and legal basis for your spouse to file a petition to modify if not eliminate the alimony paid to his "ex" given her work situation and the emergence of her new boyfriend that she is living with which reduces her net monthly expenses.

I suggest that a family law attorney be consulted for options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption