What do I do if my husband passed away and our home was in his name but II just received a notice in the mail about a home equity line of credit account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my husband passed away and our home was in his name but II just received a notice in the mail about a home equity line of credit account?

It has a balance of $32,000.

Asked on February 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If there is a home equity line of credit, then it must paid according to its terms (i.e make payments when due under the credit agreement, etc.). If you do not and default on the HELOC, then the lender can foreclose on the home, the same way a mortgage lender can foreclose if not paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption