Can a 16 year old legally receive a subpoena for their parent’s business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 16 year old legally receive a subpoena for their parent’s business?

My husband owns a corporation and a subpoena was served today for the corporation.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A subpoena to appear at trial for a particular person cannot be subserved upon another person but actually has to be served upon the person to whom the subpoena is issued against.

If the subpoena is for the production of business documents, the subpeoena can be servd upon an employee of your business so long as he or she is 18 years old or older. The subpoena served upon your 16 year old daughter for the business was improper service. I suggest that you consult with a business attorney about the situation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption