If my husband has to file bankruptcy, can he be the only one to file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has to file bankruptcy, can he be the only one to file?

My husband owns a home and the mortgage is in his name only. It was purchased prior to us getting married, but my name is on the deed (don’t know if that matters). That house is going into foreclosure. We have moved to Florida beacuse I transferred for my employer. My husband is not employed and is currently a student. The home is in one of the “bad” loans (no money down and interest only). Anyway, do I have to file bankruptcy with him since we are married? Also, can the mortgage company come back to me for any deficiency since I am his spouse? My name was not on the mortgage/promise to pay.

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can file bankruptcy with out your spouse but your spouse can still be affected.  Depending if the state where the home is located is a community property or a common law property state will matter since certain states have homestead exemptions, etc.  Please go and speak with a bankruptcy specialist about your current situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption